Greville 1872 The list you are currently browsing is from the Greville Postal Directory (NSW) from 1872.
GUNDAGAI SOUTH
Gundagai South - Page 224
Distance 246 miles South of Sydney Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m. Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 11 p.m. Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) midnight Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m. Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Gundagai South
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN James labourer Punch St. Gundagai South
ARCHER George fencer Willie Plomer Gundagai South
ARGATE Joseph selector Stoney Ck. Gundagai South
BALMON William carpenter Willie Plomer Gundagai South
BARTON Mary poundkeeper Punch St. Gundagai South
BAXTER Joseph teacher Big Ben Gundagai South
BOLLARD William innkeeper Punch St. Gundagai South
BOON Nathaniel farmer Big Ben Gundagai South
BROOKES Joseph farmer Tarrebardra Gundagai South
BROWN William farmer Jarebandra Gundagai South
CARDY Edmund farmer Snowball Gundagai South
CRANE John farmer Willie Plomer Gundagai South
CRESSER William constable Punch St. Gundagai South
CULLEN Thomas labourer Willie Plomer Gundagai South
DALY Edward tinsmith Mount St. Gundagai South
DARE William quarryman --- Gundagai South
DAVIS Thomas blacksmith Mount St. Gundagai South
DEIGHTON John innkeeper Mount St. Gundagai South
DEIGHTON William butcher Punch St. Gundagai South
DOYLE Edward labourer Mount St. Gundagai South
DOYLE Michael jun. labourer Mount St. Gundagai South
DOYLE Michael sen. auctioneer Rose Vale Gundagai South
DUCKER Benjamin labourer Newtown Gundagai South
DUCKER Gregory labourer Newtown Gundagai South
EDWARDS William grazier Willie Plomer Gundagai South
EGAN Patrick farmer Tumut Rd. Gundagai South
ELLIOTT Robert sen. carpenter Punch St. Gundagai South
ELLIOTT Robert jun. miner --- Gundagai South
ELLIOTT William labourer --- Gundagai South
ELPHICK Stephen labourer Newtown Gundagai South
FORDE Thomas butcher Mount St. Gundagai South
FORSTER Martha charwoman Mount St. Gundagai South
GEORGE H. selector Tarrebardra Gundagai South
GRATH Charles labourer Mount St. Gundagai South
GREEN John selector Big Ben Ck. Gundagai South
HANSON Henry carpenter Mount St. Gundagai South
HARLOM Patrick --- Taralandra Gundagai South
HAYES George selector Bangus Gundagai South
HAYLET Robert selector Big Ben Gundagai South
HECKNER John Martin farmer Eagle St. Gundagai South
HENDERSON Thomas, MD surgeon Mount St. Gundagai South
HODGE John farmer Snowball Gundagai South
HODGE Joseph farmer Snowball Gundagai South
ISAAC John --- Newtown Gundagai South
JAMIESON William farmer Snowball Gundagai South
JENKINS Henry innkeeper Mount St. Gundagai South
JESSOP William contractor Willie Plomer Gundagai South
JONES Thomas farmer Tarelandra Gundagai South
LEARY Jeremiah farmer Mary Vale Gundagai South
LEATHEM James printer Mount St. Gundagai South
LUFF Robert farmer Snowball Gundagai South
LYNCH M. J. teacher Tarelandra Gundagai South
MENLOVE William grazier Willie Plomer Gundagai South
MCLEAN John farmer Big Ben Gundagai South
MCLEAN John C. farmer Big Ben Gundagai South
MCCUTCHION James teacher Mount St. Gundagai South
MCEVOY James squatter Tarrebardra Gundagai South
MCGRATH James sen. farmer Jackalass Gundagai South
MCGRATH James jun. farmer Jackalass Gundagai South
NEIL Thomas slate quarryman --- Gundagai South
NICHOLAS Charles selector Big Ben Gundagai South
NICHOLAS James selector Snowball Gundagai South
ORCHARD Joseph plasterer Newtown Gundagai South
O'SULLIVAN Michael labourer Willie Plomer Gundagai South
OWEN William slate quarryman --- Gundagai South
PAGE George labourer Snowball Gundagai South
PALMER George labourer Newtown Gundagai South
PASSLON John blacksmith Mount St. Gundagai South
PLOWS David selector Big Ben Gundagai South
PLOWS James selector Big Ben Gundagai South
POLLOCK James horse breaker --- Gundagai South
POLLOCK John blacksmith Newtown Gundagai South
POTTER James labourer Mount St. Gundagai South
POTTER Robert labourer Taralandra Gundagai South
QUENNELL William labourer Newtown Gundagai South
REEF Denis farmer Wagra Gundagai South
REEF James farmer Wagra Gundagai South
SANDERS William farmer Tarrebardra Gundagai South
SANDERSON Edmond surveyor Tumlalong Gundagai South
SEARL Thomas selector Tumut Rd. Gundagai South
SMART Mary charwoman Town Common Gundagai South
SMITH John teacher Tarrebardra Gundagai South
STRUTH William farmer Big Ben Gundagai South
STUCKY George farmer Snowball Gundagai South
STUKEY Henry grazier Tumlalong Gundagai South
TUTTY Edward selector Stoney Ck. Gundagai South
VAUGHAN Patrick farmer Wagra Gundagai South
WARNUCK G. selector Meadow Bank, Tumut Rd. Gundagai South
WELLS Samuel storekeeper Punch St. Gundagai South
WHITE Robert labourer Town Common Gundagai South
WITCHWORTH Luke labourer Punch St. Gundagai South
WOODBRIDGE --- --- --- Gundagai South - (Ref- http://www.family.joint.net.au/index.php?mid=1&cid=268).